Technical Programme

8.abril Lista Speakers 05042019 - technical programme-1 - Edited

PLENARY LECTURES

♦ Eduardo Favret, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria (INTA), Buenos Aires. Topic: Biomimicry
♦ Emérito Dr. Alberto Solari, Facultad de Medicina, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina (UBA). Presentation: Prof Dr. Juan Carlos Cavicchia. Instituto de Histología y Embriología (IHEM), Universidad Nacional de Cuyo (UNCU), Mendoza, Argentina
♦ Adriana Condó, Comisión Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET) - Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA), Centro Atómico Bariloche
♦ Raynald Gauvin, Birks Chair in Metallurgy, Department of Materials Engineering, McGill University. Canadá
♦ Francisco Barrantes, Instituto de Investigaciones Biomédicas (BIOMED) Universidad Católica Argentina (UCA), Buenos Aires, Argentina
♦ Mark Ellisman, National Center for Microscopy and Imaging Research (NCMIR), University of California San Diego (UCSD) California, San Diego.
♦ Paulo Fichtner, Universidad Federal de Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre. Brasil

 

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES SYMPOSIUM

B01 New approaches in Cytogenetics “The meiotic nucleus in vertebrates: structural and molecular approaches"
Speakers
Ricardo Benavente, Biozentrum, Universität Würzburg, Germany
Abrahan Hernández-Hernández, Hospital Infantil de México Federico Gómez, Cuidad de México, México.
Maria Inés Pigozzi, Instituto de Investigaciones Bioquímicas (INBIOMED) Facultad de Medicina, Universidad de Buenos Aires (UBA),
Roberta B. Sciurano, Facultad de Medicina, Universidad de Buenos Aires (UBA), CONICET, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

B02 Neurosciences I "Neuropathology of Protein Misfolding Diseases”: Combining Structural, Biochemical and Molecular Techniques.
Speakers
Santiago Pérez Lloret, Instituto de Investigaciones Cardiológicas, (ININCA) -UBA-CONICET
Gustavo Sevlever, Fundación para la lucha de enfermedades neurológicas de la Infancia (Fleni), Buenos Aires Argentina.
Pablo Lopez, Instituto de Investigación Médica Mercedes y Martín Ferreyra (INIMEC)-CONICET- Universidad Nacional de Córdoba (UNC). (INIMEC)-CONICET-Universidad Nacional de Córdoba.
Ronald Melki, Laboratory of Neurodegenerative Diseases, Centre national de la recherche scientifique (CNRS).

B03 Neurosciences II. Microscopy applications in neurodevelopment
Speakers
Gabriela Casanova, Facultad de Ciencias - Universidad de la República. Montevideo, Uruguay
Anabel Fernández, Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas Clemente Estable (IIBCE)-Unidad Asociada a la Facultad de Ciencias, Montevideo, Uruguay
Marita Castelló, IIBCE, Montevideo, Uruguay
Alejandra Kun, IIBCE, Montevideo Uruguay

B04 Cell Biology: "Three-dimensional electron microscopy of cells and tissues"
Speakers
Luis Felipe García, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Ciudad de México (México).
Gabriel López, UNAM, Ciudad de México, México
Wanderley de Souza, Laboratório de Ultraestrutura Celular Hertha Meyer, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Ufrj)
Kildare Miranda, Laboratório de Ultraestrutura Celular Hertha Meyer, Ufrj.
Rodrigo Villares Portugal, Brazilian Nanotechnology National Laboratory – LNNano, National Center for Energy and Materials Research – CNPEM, National Center for Energy and Materials Research – CNPEM. Titulo de la conferencia: Single Particles Cryo-EM: Open Facility and In-House Research at LNNano/CNPEM

B06 Paleontology and Geology: Microscopy applications
Speakers
Francisco Javier Goin, Facultad de Cs. Naturales y museo, División Paleontología vertebrados, Universidad acional de La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Ignacio Cerdá, Instituto de Investigaciones en Paleobiología y Geología, Sede Alto Valle, Universidad Nacional de Rio Negro (UNRN), Argentina.
Miguel Griffin, Universidad Nacional de la Plata / Facultad de Cs. Naturales y Museo, La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Andrés Pinto, Instituto de Tecnología Minera (INTEMIN) del Servicio Geológico Minero Argentino (SEGEMAR)-Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Industrial (INTI) Sede Constituyentes, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

 

PHYSICAL SCIENCES SYMPOSIUM

P01: Analytical Electron Microscopy EDS - ELLS
Speakers
Paul Kotula, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, United States.
Raúl Versaci, Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica, Centro Atómico Constituyentes, Argentina
Sergio Moreno, CONICET – Centro Atómico Bariloche, Río Negro, Argentina.

P02: SEM and Applications of BSED Technique
Speakers
Martina Avalos, CONICET - Instituto de Física de Rosario, (IFIR) Universidad de Física de Rosario, Rosario, Argentina
Raúl Bolmaro, CONICET - Instituto de Física de Rosario, (IFIR) Universidad de Física de Rosario, Rosario, Argentina
David Field, School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering Washington State University, Washington, USA.

P03: Surface Characterization and Nano Structures
Speakers
María Elena Vela, Instituto de Investigaciones Fisicoquímicas Teóricas y Aplicadas - CONICET, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Lía Pietrasanta, Facultad de Ciencias Exactas y Naturales (FCEyN) – Universidad de Buenos Aires (UBA), Buenos Aires, Argentina
José Reyes Gasga, Universidad Autónoma de México, México D, México.

P04: HR TEM and Nano Structures
Speakers
Alfredo Tolley, CNEA-Bariloche, Río Negro, Argentina
Eugenia Zelaya, CONICET – Centro Atómico Bariloche, Río Negro, Argentina.
Guillermo Solórzano, Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio do Janeiro, Brazil

P05: Characterization of Steels, Ceramics, Structural and Nuclear Materials
Speakers
Iris Álvarez, CONICET – IFIR Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina
Maria Inés Lupo, Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica, Centro Atómico Constituyentes, Argentina
Patricia Bozzano, Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica, Centro Atómico Constituyentes, Argentina
Barry Carter, Department, Materials Science and Engineering at the University of Connecticut in Storrs, Connecticut

P06: Advances in Instrumentation
Speakers
Raynald Gauvin, Birks Chair in Metallurgy, Department of Materials Engineering, McGill University. Canadá.
Alberto Caneiro, YPF-CONICET, La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fernando Stefani, CONICET – Centro de Investigaciones en Bio nanociencias (CIBION)-CONICET

 

FORENSIC SCIENCE

F01 Electron Microscopy and EDS Microanalysis in Forensic Science
Speakers
Pedro Villagrán, Director Operativo en Red Nacional de Ciencias Forenses de la República Argentina (RECIFO)
Néstor Gutiérrez, Policía Judicial de Córdoba, Ciudad de Córdoba, Córdoba

 

CULTURAL PROPERTY

CP01 Cultural Properly
Speakers
Daniel Laponte, Instituto Nacional de Antropología y Pensamiento Latinoamericano (INALP)- CONICET, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Faramarz Sahara Gard, CNEA Constituyentes, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Patricia Guiamet, Instituto de Investigaciones Fisicoquímicas Teóricas y Aplicadas (INIFTA) – Universidad Nacional de la Plata (UNLP)
Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

SHORT COURSES ON SITE

Raynald Gauvin, Analytical Scanning Electron Microscopy at 30 keV and less.
Charles Lyman and Wen-An Chiou, X-ray Microanalysis of in the SEM and EPMA”.
Kildare Miranda, Francisco Capani, Three-dimensional reconstruction of cells and tissues by electron tomography and FIB-SEM.
Claudia López, Sample preparation for correlative light and electron microscopy in 2D and 3D”.
Carlos Mas, Confocal microscopy: analysis of quantitative co-localization. Special Lecture Dr Bob Price, Dept Cell Biology and Anatomy, USC School Med. Tissue Clearing Techniques for Enhanced Depth of Imaging with Confocal Microscopy (me

 

SHORT COURSES OFF SITE (School of Dentristy - La Plata University)

Patricia Sarmiento and Claudio Abal, Sample preparation for light and electron microscopy in Odontology.

 

SATELLITE COURSE

Anabel Fernández y Gabriela Casanova. Pre-congress satellite course: “Microscopical approaches to study the nervous system”, 25-26- 27-28 September 2019. Montevideo, Uruguay.

 

Main Topics

♦ Life Science

- Structure and Function of Cells & Organelles
- Multiplex Live Imaging of Cells, Tissues & Organisms
- 3-D Structures of Macromolecules & Supramolecular Assemblies
- Atomic Force Microscopy in Molecular and Cell Biology
- Applications of Cryo-Electron Microscopy in Biology
- Embryology & Developmental Biology
- Pathology and Immunocytochemistry & Biomolecular Labeling
- Cytogenetic
- Applications in Correlative Microscopy of Biological Systems
- Microbiology and Virology
- Applications of microscopy in Neurosciences

♦ Materials Science

- Nanoscale, Nanostructures and Porous Materials
- Carbon-Based Materials and 2D Structures
- Thin Films, Coatings and Surfaces
- Metals and Alloys
- Ceramics and Inorganic Composites
- Biomaterials, Polymers and Polymer-Based Composites
- Semiconductors and Materials for Communication
- Phase transformations and corrosion
- Amorphous Materials and Liquid Crystals
- Magnetic, Ferroelectric and Multiferroic Materials
- Materials in Geology and Mineralogy
- Materials for Energy Production, Storage and Catalysis

♦ Advances in Instrumentation

♦ Cultural Assets

♦ Application in Forense Science